You are here

Central Virginia Regional Science Fair Challenge Winners

 

The Central VA Regional Science Fair steering committee announces the 2018 Science Fair Challenge winners. The annual event held on May 8, was hosted by Randolph College. There were sixty-four  6th-8th grade participants who were local school winners  advancing to the regional event.

Grand Physical Sciences Winner- Daniel DeChant, Amherst Middle School 

Grand Biological Sciences Winner- Justin Kim, Forest Middle School

The following participants were nominated to compete at the National level for the Broadcom Masters Competition through the Society for Science and the Public.

Emma Baldwin, William Campbell Combined School

Justin Kim, Forest Middle School

Grace Steele, Bedford Middle School

Conner Childress, Monelison Middle School

Emma Coleman, Amherst Middle School

Trey Houchens, Amherst Middle School

Daniel DeChant, Amherst Middle School

Peter Garrison, Monelison Middle School

Malanie Myaing, Linkhorne Middle School

Aiden White, Sandusky Middle School

Special Awards

Excellence in Communication 

Malanie Myaing, Linkhorne Middle School

Phoenix Irby, Rustburg Middle School

National Biology Teachers’ Award (NABT)

Malanie Myaing, Linkhorne Middle School

Justin Kim, Forest Middle School

Naval Awards

Justin Kim, Forest Middle School

Connor Childress, Monelison Middle School

Eleanor McPhatter, Monelison Middle School

Virginia Dental Awards

Amiyah Chalmers, Sandusky Middle School

Bryston Lewis, Sandusky Middle School

Aiden White, Sandusky Middle School

Kara Williams, Sandusky Middle School

Grace Steele, Bedford Middle School

Virginia Lakes & Watershed Association

Aiden White, Sandusky Middle School

Category Winners:

Chemistry

1st    Emma Coleman, Amherst Middle School

2nd   Phoenix Irby, Rustburg Middle School

3rd   Cooper Campbell & Ryan Litchford, Dunbar Middle School

Energy & Transportation

1st     Trey Houchens, Amherst Middle School

2nd   Grace Steele, Bedford Middle School

3rd    Will Gregory, Monelison Middle School

Engineering

1st  Peter Garrison, Monelison Middle School

Environmental Sciences

1st   Malanie Myaing, Linkhorne Middle School

2nd  Aiden White, Sandusky Middle School

3rd  Eleanor McPhatter, Monelison Middle School

Invertebrate Zoology

1st   Emma Baldwin, William Campbell Combined School

2nd   Maddi William, Rustburg Middle School

Math/Computer Science

1st   Connor Childress, Monelison Middle School

Physics

1st   Daniel DeChant, Amherst Middle School

2nd   Charli Bozman and Sydney Fairchild, Rustburg Middle School

3rd   Jack Seipp, Dunbar Middle School

Plant Sciences

1st   Justin Kim, Forest Middle School

2nd Tess Ahrens, Linkhorne Middle School

3rd   Jayden Woody, Dunbar Middle School

 

 

 

 

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer